Baphia massaiensis Taub.
subsp. floribunda Brummitt

Selected images: Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record View all images (1)

Baphia massaiensis subsp. floribunda

Mwense
Oct 1997
Photo: Mike Bingham

Specimen citations: Display citations Detailed records: Display species records QDS maps by: Google Maps Point records by Google Maps

Species details: Click on each item to see an explanation of that item (Note: opens a new window)

Synonyms:
Common names: Cimpakwe (Bemba)
Frequency:
Status: Native
Description:
Genus: Shrubs, sometimes scrambling or climbing, or trees up to 10 m high. Leaves unifoliolate; leaflet with entire margin, rarely cordate at base; petiole with upper and lower pulvini, these occasionally contiguous and so appearing as one.
Type location:
Zambia, Kaputa District
Notes: Proliferates in fallow land
Red data list status: Distribution fairly widespread, occurrence common: Least concern
Derivation of specific name:
Habitat: Lake basin soils, particularly on rocky outcrops; thicket clearings.
Altitude range: 780 - 1500 m
Flowering time:Oct
Worldwide distribution: Zambia, DRC
Zambian distribution (Flora Zambesiaca): N
Zambian distribution (Provinces): Lp,N
Growth form(s):
Endemic status:
Red data list status:
Insects associated with this species:
Spot characters: Display spot characters for this species
Content last updated: Thursday 24 August 2017
Literature:

Brummitt, R.K. (2007). Tribe 2. SOPHOREAE Flora Zambesiaca 3(3) Pages 45 - 46.

Brummitt, R.K., Harder, D.K., Lewis, G.P., Lock, J.M., Polhill, R.M. and Verdcourt, B. (2007). Leguminosae Subfamily Papilionoideae Flora Zambesiaca 3(3) Pages 45 - 46.

Fowler, D.G. (2007). Zambian Plants: Their Vernacular Names and Uses, Kew Publishing

Other sources of information about Baphia massaiensis subsp. floribunda:

External websites:

African Plants: A Photo Guide (Senckenberg): Baphia massaiensis
Biodiversity Explorer (Biodiversity of southern Africa): Baphia massaiensis
BHL (Biodiversity Heritage Library): Baphia massaiensis
EOL (Encyclopedia of Life): Baphia massaiensis
ePIC (electronic Plant Information Center): Baphia massaiensis
Flora Zambesiaca web site: Baphia massaiensis
GBIF (Global Biodiversity Information Facility): Baphia massaiensis
Google: Web - Images - Scholar
GRIN (Germplasm Resources Information Network): Baphia massaiensis
IPNI (International Plant Names Index): Baphia massaiensis
Ispot Southern Africa: Baphia massaiensis
JSTOR Plant Science: Baphia massaiensis
Kew Herbarium catalogue: Baphia massaiensis
Mansfeld World Database of Agricultural and Horticultural Crops: Baphia massaiensis
The Plant List (version 1.1): Baphia massaiensis
Tropicos: Baphia massaiensis


Copyright: Mike Bingham, Annette Willemen, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Mark Hyde, 2011-18

Bingham, M.G., Willemen, A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. and Hyde, M.A. (2018). Flora of Zambia: Species information: Baphia massaiensis subsp. floribunda.
https://www.zambiaflora.com/speciesdata/species.php?species_id=205320, retrieved 23 February 2018

Site software last modified: 6 February 2018 11:56pm
Terms of use