List of red data species

Results from search for red data taxa

Click on a column heading to sort the entries in that column

Family name Species nameEndemicFZ DivisionRed data
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia galpinii B,W,C,SLR-nt
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia hebeclada subsp. chobiensis W,SLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia hockii N,W,ELR-nt
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia pilispina B,W,C,E,SLR-nt
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia rehmanniana N,CDD
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAcacia seyal var. fistula C,SLR-lc
EuphorbiaceaeAcalypha dikuluwensis WDD
CyperaceaeActinoschoenus repens DD
Malvaceae subfamily BombacoideaeAdansonia digitata B,N,W,C,E,SLR-lc
PassifloraceaeAdenia erecta VU
PassifloraceaeAdenia ovata LR-lc
PassifloraceaeAdenia repanda LR-nt
PassifloraceaeAdenia tuberifera VU
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeAdenium multiflorum CVU
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeAeschynomene bracteosa var. major NDD
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeAeschynomene lateriticola WVU
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeAeschynomene pseudoglabrescens EndemicN,WLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeAeschynomene stipulosa EndemicWVU
ApiaceaeAframmi longiradiatum VU
AsteraceaeAgeratinastrum palustre VU
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeAlbizia isenbergiana W,C,E,SDD
OrobanchaceaeAlectra glandulosa EndemicN,WLR-lc
OrobanchaceaeAlectra pubescens EndemicNLR-lc
CyperaceaeAlinula malawica DD
AsphodelaceaeAloe bicomitum NDD
AsphodelaceaeAloe esculenta BEX?
AsphodelaceaeAloe excelsa var. excelsa CVU
AsphodelaceaeAloe luapulana NDD
AsphodelaceaeAloe milne-redheadii W,CDD
AsphodelaceaeAloe mkushiana EndemicCDD
AsphodelaceaeAloe veseyi NDD
LamiaceaeAlvesia cylindricalyx DD
AraceaeAmorphophallus abyssinicus subsp. unyikae B,N,W,C,E,SLR-lc
RubiaceaeAmphiasma redheadii DD
PrimulaceaeAnagallis rhodesica NDD
CommelinaceaeAneilema richardsae NDD
OrchidaceaeAngraecopsis gassneri DD
OrchidaceaeAngraecum geniculatum EndemicWDD
MelastomataceaeAntherotoma debilis B,N,W,C,E,SDD
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeAphanocalyx trapnellii NVU
AponogetonaceaeAponogeton stuhlmannii B,N,W,SDD
AristolochiaceaeAristolochia hockii N,W,CLR-lc
CyperaceaeAscolepis ampullacea DD
CyperaceaeAscolepis lineariglumis var. lineariglumis SLR-lc
CyperaceaeAscolepis lineariglumis var. pulcherrima EndemicN,SDD
CyperaceaeAscolepis majestuosa DD
CyperaceaeAscolepis pseudopeteri EndemicWDD
CyperaceaeAscolepis pusilla B,N,W,C,SDD
CyperaceaeAscolepis trigona EndemicN,WDD
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBaikiaea plurijuga B,W,C,SVU
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeBaphia speciosa EndemicNVU
PassifloraceaeBasananthe baumii var. caerulescens LR-lc
PassifloraceaeBasananthe baumii var. baumii N,CDD
PassifloraceaeBasananthe holmesii LR-lc
RubiaceaeBatopedina linearifolia EN
BegoniaceaeBegonia pygmaea DD
LauraceaeBeilschmiedia gilbertii var. glabra WDD
AsteraceaeBidens oligoflora DD
AsteraceaeBidens rubicundula EndemicWVU
AsteraceaeBidens urceolata N,WLR-nt
OxalidaceaeBiophytum nyikense EVU
OxalidaceaeBiophytum richardsiae NVU
SapindaceaeBlighia unijugata N,WLR-nt
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeBobgunnia madagascariensis B,N,W,C,E,SLR-lc
CapparaceaeBoscia cauliflora WLR-lc
PoaceaeBrachiaria pungipes LR-lc
PoaceaeBrachyachne simonsii DD
OrchidaceaeBrachycorythis mixta WDD
OrchidaceaeBrachycorythis ovata subsp. welwitschii N,W,EDD
OrchidaceaeBrachycorythis pilosa N,WLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBrachystegia michelmorei NDD
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBrachystegia puberula WLR-lc
OrobanchaceaeBuchnera arenicola EndemicNDD
OrobanchaceaeBuchnera chisumpae EndemicNVU
OrobanchaceaeBuchnera crassifolia Near-endemicNDD
OrobanchaceaeBuchnera cryptocephala var. mwinilungensis WVU
OrobanchaceaeBuchnera ebracteolata EndemicNVU
OrobanchaceaeBuchnera laxiflora EndemicN,WLR-lc
OrobanchaceaeBuchnera nervosa EndemicNVU
OrobanchaceaeBuchnera nitida Near-endemicNDD
OrobanchaceaeBuchnera pulcherrima EndemicNDD
OrobanchaceaeBuchnera trilobata N,WLR-lc
CyperaceaeBulbostylis clarkeana N,CLR-nt
CyperaceaeBulbostylis fimbristylidoides N,WDD
ConnaraceaeBurttia prunoides NVU
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeBussea massaiensis subsp. rhodesica NVU
GentianaceaeCanscora kirkii Near-endemicSVU
CyperaceaeCarex lycurus DD
RhizophoraceaeCassipourea fanshawei EndemicNVU
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeCathormion altissimum var. altissimum NLR-lc
AmaranthaceaeCelosia chenopodiifolia WDD
AmaranthaceaeCelosia richardsiae NVU
OrchidaceaeCentrostigma clavatum N,CDD
OrchidaceaeCentrostigma occultans N,W,CDD
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeCeropegia cataphyllaris DD
OleaceaeChionanthus niloticus DD
OleaceaeChionanthus richardsiae VU
AnthericaceaeChlorophytum minor EndemicNDD
SapotaceaeChrysophyllum bangweolense B,N,W,C,ELR-lc
VitaceaeCissus fanshawei LR-lc
CapparaceaeCleome macrophylla var. macrophylla SLR-lc
PeraceaeClutia whytei var. monticoloides NVU
RubiaceaeCoffea mufindiensis subsp. lundaziensis Near-endemicEVU
CombretaceaeCombretum celastroides subsp. laxiflorum B,WLR-lc
CombretaceaeCombretum celastroides subsp. celastroides B,N,W,C,SLR-lc
CombretaceaeCombretum mweroense EndemicNVU
CombretaceaeCombretum padoides CDD
CommelinaceaeCommelina grandis DD
CommelinaceaeCommelina pycnospatha DD
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeCorchorus saxatilis W,E,SLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCordyla africana N,C,E,SLR-lc
BrassicaceaeCoronopus integrifolius DD
MolluginaceaeCorrigiola paniculata BDD
LinderniaceaeCraterostigma plantagineum B,NDD
LinderniaceaeCrepidorhopalon bifolius N,WLR-lc
LinderniaceaeCrepidorhopalon involucratus WVU
LinderniaceaeCrepidorhopalon tenuifolius NVU
AmaryllidaceaeCrinum binghamii BLR-nt
AmaryllidaceaeCrinum jasonii VU
AmaryllidaceaeCrinum papillosum NEN
AmaryllidaceaeCrinum subcernuum NDD
AsteraceaeCriscianthus zambiensis Near-endemicN,EEN
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria criniramea WVU
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria cylindrostachys C,SLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria goreensis B,N,W,C,E,SLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria involutifolia N,WLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria lachnocarpoides N,ELR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria lachnophora N,W,C,E,SLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria lukafuensis N,WLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria microcarpa B,C,E,SLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria natalitia var. natalitia N,W,C,E,SLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria nuda EndemicN,W,CLR-nt
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria nudiflora NDD
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria pallidicaulis W,C,SLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria polytricha WDD
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria ringoetii N,W,C,ELR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria shirensis N,W,C,ELR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria simoma NVU
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria sphaerocarpa subsp. sphaerocarpa B,C,E,SLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria trinervia WVU
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria tristis NDD
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria umbellifera N,WLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeCrotalaria vanmeelii NDD
EuphorbiaceaeCroton gossweileri BDD
EuphorbiaceaeCroton scheffleri VU
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeCryptosepalum exfoliatum subsp. puberulum NDD
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeCryptosepalum exfoliatum subsp. craspedoneuron NDD
CucurbitaceaeCucumis humifructus VU
HypoxidaceaeCurculigo pilosa N,C,SVU
TecophilaeaceaeCyanastrum johnstonii NLR-lc
CyperaceaeCyperus altochrysocephalus DD
CyperaceaeCyperus kasamensis DD
CyperaceaeCyperus robinsonii DD
CyperaceaeCyperus zambesiensis DD
VitaceaeCyphostemma abercornense VU
VitaceaeCyphostemma hermannioides EndemicB,N,WLR-nt
VitaceaeCyphostemma nanellum EndemicNLR-nt
VitaceaeCyphostemma richardsiae LR-lc
VitaceaeCyphostemma rotundistipulatum VU
VitaceaeCyphostemma saxicola LR-lc
VitaceaeCyphostemma tenuissimum EndemicNLR-nt
VitaceaeCyphostemma wittei Near-endemicN,WLR-nt
BoraginaceaeCystostemon hispidissimus subsp. zambiensis EndemicWVU
BoraginaceaeCystostemon loveridgei WDD
BoraginaceaeCystostemon mwinilungensis WDD
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergia acutifoliolata NDD
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDalbergiella nyasae N,W,C,E,SLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeDaniellia alsteeniana NEN
SapindaceaeDeinbollia fanshawei EndemicBLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDesmodium fulvescens WDD
Fabaceae subfamily CaesalpinioideaeDialium angolense B,N,W,C,SLR-lc
MelastomataceaeDichaetanthera erici-rosenii Near-endemicNLR-lc
MelastomataceaeDichaetanthera rhodesiensis B,N,WDD
IridaceaeDierama longistylum EDD
PoaceaeDigitaria bidactyla LR-nt
PoaceaeDigitaria calcarata DD
PoaceaeDigitaria minoriflora DD
PoaceaeDigitaria procurrens DD
PoaceaeDigitaria sacculata DD
PoaceaeDigitaria tenuifolia LR-nt
PoaceaeDiheteropogon microterus NDD
DioscoreaceaeDioscorea praehensilis N,W,C,ELR-nt
EbenaceaeDiospyros mweroensis NDD
OrchidaceaeDisa aequiloba N,W,CDD
OrchidaceaeDisa caffra N,WDD
OrchidaceaeDisa cryptantha N,WDD
OrchidaceaeDisa dichroa N,W,CLR-lc
OrchidaceaeDisa erubescens subsp. carsonii N,C,EDD
OrchidaceaeDisa nyikensis EVU
OrchidaceaeDisa roeperocharoides Near-endemicW,CVU
OrchidaceaeDisa ukingensis Near-endemicEVU
OrchidaceaeDisa verdickii Near-endemicWDD
OrchidaceaeDisa welwitschii subsp. welwitschii B,N,W,C,E,SLR-nt
OrchidaceaeDisperis aphylla subsp. bifolia EVU
OrchidaceaeDisperis bifida Near-endemicECR
OrchidaceaeDisperis breviloba B,CDD
OrchidaceaeDisperis katangensis var. minor WDD
MelastomataceaeDissotis caloneura var. pilosa W,CDD
MelastomataceaeDissotis glandulosa WDD
MelastomataceaeDissotis simonis-jamesii Near-endemicNLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDolichos filifoliolus N,WDD
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDolichos magnificus B,NDD
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeDombeya wittei W,CVU
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeDroogmansia pteropus var. axillaris NVU
AcanthaceaeDuosperma cuprinum CDD
AcanthaceaeDuosperma fanshawei NDD
AcanthaceaeDuosperma fimbriatum NDD
PoaceaeEccoptocarpha obconiciventris LR-lc
MyrsinaceaeEmbelia upembensis NVU
AsteraceaeEmiliella luwiikae EndemicDD
ZamiaceaeEncephalartos schmitzii N,WVU
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeEntada arenaria subsp. microcarpa Near-endemicB,WLR-nt
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeEntada arenaria subsp. arenaria B,W,SLR-nt
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeEntada bacillaris var. plurijuga NDD
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeEntada chrysostachys N,E,SLR-nt
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeEntada dolichorrhachis EndemicNVU
MeliaceaeEntandrophragma caudatum B,N,C,E,SLR-lc
MeliaceaeEntandrophragma delevoyi Near-endemicN,W,C,SVU
PoaceaeEragrostis anacranthoides LR-lc
PoaceaeEragrostis astreptoclada DD
PoaceaeEragrostis dentifera LR-nt
PoaceaeEragrostis divaricata WLR-lc
PoaceaeEragrostis fimbrillata LR-lc
PoaceaeEragrostis lepidobasis LR-nt
PoaceaeEragrostis mariae LR-nt
PoaceaeEragrostis milnei WLR-nt
PoaceaeEragrostis oligostachya LR-nt
PoaceaeEragrostis punctiglandulosa VU
PoaceaeEragrostis spicigera LR-nt
SapindaceaeEriocoelum lawtonii EndemicN,WLR-lc
AsteraceaeErythrocephalum dictyophlebium NDD
AsteraceaeErythrocephalum scabrifolium N,WVU
OrchidaceaeEulophia calantha B,N,W,CLR-lc
OrchidaceaeEulophia caricifolia B,N,W,CLR-lc
OrchidaceaeEulophia katangensis N,W,CLR-lc
OrchidaceaeEulophia malangana B,N,W,CLR-lc
OrchidaceaeEulophia richardsiae DD
OrchidaceaeEulophia saxicola DD
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia cooperi var. ussanguensis N,C,EDD
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia debilispina CEN
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia decidua N,W,CDD
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia distinctissima NVU
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia fanshawei NVU
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia fortissima SDD
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia griseola subsp. zambiensis N,W,CDD
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia inundaticola EDD
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia jubata N,CDD
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia luapulana EndemicNDD
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia mwinilungensis WDD
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia papillosicapsa NDD
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia perplexa var. perplexa NDD
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia perplexa var. kasamana NVU
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia platyrrhiza BDD
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia seretii var. variantissima W,CDD
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia speciosa NVU
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia whellanii NDD
EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia williamsonii EndemicNDD
GentianaceaeExacum oldenlandioides B,E,SLR-nt
RubiaceaeFadogia chlorantha var. chlorantha WVU
RubiaceaeFadogia gossweileri B,WDD
RubiaceaeFadogia luangwae EndemicNDD
RubiaceaeFadogia schmitzii WVU
RubiaceaeFadogia tomentosa var. calvescens B,W,SLR-lc
RubiaceaeFadogia tomentosa var. flaviflora BDD
RubiaceaeFadogia triphylla var. pubicaulis N,W,CDD
RubiaceaeFadogia triphylla var. gracilifolia NLR-lc
RubiaceaeFadogia variifolia WVU
RubiaceaeFadogia verdickii N,WLR-nt
GentianaceaeFaroa alata NDD
GentianaceaeFaroa corniculata NVU
GentianaceaeFaroa minutiflora NDD
MoraceaeFicus abutilifolia C,E,SLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus ardisioides subsp. camptoneura WLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus asperifolia N,WLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus barteri N,WLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus burkei B,N,W,C,E,SLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus bussei N,C,E,SLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus capreifolia B,N,W,E,SLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus craterostoma N,WLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus cyathistipula subsp. cyathistipula N,WLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus dicranostyla N,WLR-nt
MoraceaeFicus exasperata NLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus fischeri B,W,C,SLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus glumosa N,W,C,E,SLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus ingens N,C,E,SLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus lutea N,WLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus natalensis subsp. natalensis N,WLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus natalensis subsp. leprieurii WLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus nigropunctata N,C,ELR-lc
MoraceaeFicus ottoniifolia subsp. macrosyce B,WLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus ovata N,WLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus persicifolia W,CDD
MoraceaeFicus petersii CDD
MoraceaeFicus polita subsp. polita NLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus polita subsp. brevipedunculata N,ELR-nt
MoraceaeFicus pygmaea B,N,W,C,SLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus salicifolia C,E,SLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus sansibarica subsp. macrosperma B,W,C,SLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus scassellatii subsp. scassellatii N,ELR-lc
MoraceaeFicus stuhlmannii N,W,C,SLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus trichopoda N,W,CLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus usambarensis NLR-nt
MoraceaeFicus vallis-choudae N,W,CLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus verruculosa B,W,C,E,SLR-lc
MoraceaeFicus wakefieldii N,W,CLR-lc
ApiaceaeFrommia ceratophylloides EVU
ClusiaceaeGarcinia huillensis N,W,CLR-nt
ClusiaceaeGarcinia livingstonei B,N,W,C,E,SLR-nt
ClusiaceaeGarcinia pachyclada EndemicN,WLR-nt
ClusiaceaeGarcinia punctata WLR-nt
ClusiaceaeGarcinia smeathmannii B,N,WLR-nt
ClusiaceaeGarcinia volkensii N,WLR-nt
LentibulariaceaeGenlisea glandulosissima DD
LentibulariaceaeGenlisea pallida DD
IridaceaeGladiolus serenjensis EndemicCVU
ColchicaceaeGloriosa sessiliflora BLR-lc
AsteraceaeGutenbergia mweroensis VU
AsteraceaeGutenbergia spermacoceoides VU
AsteraceaeGutenbergia trifolia VU
HernandiaceaeGyrocarpus americanus subsp. africanus N,C,SLR-lc
OrchidaceaeHabenaria argentea N,W,CLR-nt
OrchidaceaeHabenaria binghamii NVU
OrchidaceaeHabenaria calvilabris N,SDD
OrchidaceaeHabenaria cirrhata N,W,CLR-lc
OrchidaceaeHabenaria cornuta N,C,E,SDD
OrchidaceaeHabenaria edgarii N,WDD
OrchidaceaeHabenaria harmsiana EDD
OrchidaceaeHabenaria hebes WEN
OrchidaceaeHabenaria hirsutitrunci NLR-nt
OrchidaceaeHabenaria holubii B,N,W,C,E,SVU
OrchidaceaeHabenaria humilior N,W,C,E,SDD
OrchidaceaeHabenaria leucotricha var. recticalcar N,WLR-nt
OrchidaceaeHabenaria macrotidion EndemicNDD
OrchidaceaeHabenaria macrura W,C,E,SLR-nt
OrchidaceaeHabenaria malacophylla N,W,CLR-lc
OrchidaceaeHabenaria orthocentron EndemicDD
OrchidaceaeHabenaria pasmithii Near-endemic?N,WLR-nt
OrchidaceaeHabenaria pubidens Near-endemicEVU
OrchidaceaeHabenaria sochensis W,C,SLR-lc
OrchidaceaeHabenaria tentaculigera W,C,ELR-nt
OrchidaceaeHabenaria tubifolia NEN
OrchidaceaeHabenaria uhehensis N,CLR-nt
OrchidaceaeHabenaria velutina N,CLR-nt
RosaceaeHagenia abyssinica EDD
RubiaceaeHallea stipulosa N,WVU
LamiaceaeHaumaniastrum glabrifolium NLR-nt
OrchidaceaeHolothrix tridactylites EVU
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeHumularia kapiriensis var. repens VU
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeHumularia minima subsp. minima VU
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeHumularia minima subsp. flabelliformis VU
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeHumularia pseudaeschynomene VU
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeHumularia submarginalis DD
HydrophyllaceaeHydrolea brevistyla NDD
PoaceaeHydrothauma manicatum N,WLR-lc
PoaceaeHyparrhenia anemopaegma N,CLR-lc
ArecaceaeHyphaene petersiana B,N,C,E,SDD
HypoxidaceaeHypoxis cuanzensis NDD
HypoxidaceaeHypoxis filiformis N,W,C,E,SDD
HypoxidaceaeHypoxis goetzei N,W,C,E,SEN
HypoxidaceaeHypoxis villosa DD
BalsaminaceaeImpatiens hydrogetonoides subsp. hydrogetonoides NDD
BalsaminaceaeImpatiens limnophila NLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera deightonii subsp. rhodesica NDD
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeIndigofera emarginella var. longifoliolata NVU
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea fanshawei Near-endemicSLR-lc
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea milnei NDD
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea protea NDD
ConvolvulaceaeIpomoea richardsiae EndemicWVU
EuphorbiaceaeJatropha pachyrrhiza N,SDD
EuphorbiaceaeJatropha seineri var. tomentella SEN
AcanthaceaeJusticia salvioides NDD
MeliaceaeKhaya anthotheca N,W,C,E,SLR-nt
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeKotschya africana var. latifoliola EVU
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeKotschya imbricata DD
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeKotschya longiloba EndemicVU
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeKotschya prittwitzii var. parviflora LR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeKotschya suberifera VU
AnacardiaceaeLannea gossweileri var. tomentella DD
AnacardiaceaeLannea schimperi B,NDD
AnacardiaceaeLannea virgata LR-lc
IridaceaeLapeirousia zambeziaca BDD
PodostemaceaeLeiothylax drummondii CDD
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeLeptoderris goetzei WLR-nt
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeLeptoderris nobilis N,W,CLR-lc
LamiaceaeLeucas princei LR-nt
MelastomataceaeLijndenia sp. cf barteri EndemicWVU
PlantaginaceaeLimnophila crassifolia WDD
OrchidaceaeLiparis molendinacea DD
CyperaceaeLipocarpha echinus NDD
CyperaceaeLipocarpha robinsonii DD
PoaceaeLophacme parva N,CLR-lc
PoaceaeLoxodera bovonei N,CDD
CapparaceaeMaerua paniculata EndemicVU
ChrysobalanaceaeMagnistipula butayei subsp. bangweolensis Near-endemicN,WLR-lc
ChrysobalanaceaeMagnistipula sapinii B,WLR-lc
OrchidaceaeMalaxis katangensis var. pygmaea EndemicWVU
OrchidaceaeMalaxis maclaudii W,CDD
ChrysobalanaceaeMaranthes floribunda N,W,C,E,SLR-lc
DipterocarpaceaeMarquesia acuminata N,WVU
CombretaceaeMeiostemon tetrandrus subsp. australis SVU
CombretaceaeMeiostemon tetrandrus subsp. tetrandrus NVU
ConvolvulaceaeMerremia stellata WDD
ScrophulariaceaeMicrargeriella aphylla EndemicNVU
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeMicrocharis spathulata NDD
MoraceaeMilicia excelsa NCR
EuphorbiaceaeMonadenium discoideum WVU
EuphorbiaceaeMonadenium filiforme NVU
EuphorbiaceaeMonadenium friesii N,C,EVU
EuphorbiaceaeMonadenium herbaceum Near-endemicNDD
EuphorbiaceaeMonadenium hirsutum EndemicNDD
EuphorbiaceaeMonadenium pseudoracemosum var. lorifolium NVU
EuphorbiaceaeMonadenium pudibundum var. pudibundum WVU
EuphorbiaceaeMonadenium schubei (pax) EDD
CampanulaceaeMonopsis stellarioides LR-lc
IridaceaeMoraea brevifolia N,WLR-lc
MoraceaeMorus mesozygia N,W,SLR-nt
OrchidaceaeNervilia bicarinata N,C,SLR-nt
OrchidaceaeNervilia kotschyi var. purpurata B,CDD
OrchidaceaeNervilia renschiana SDD
LythraceaeNesaea purpurascens DD
LythraceaeNesaea robinsoniana DD
MenyanthaceaeNymphoides milnei WDD
MenyanthaceaeNymphoides tenuissima N,WLR-lc
RubiaceaeOldenlandia corymbosa var. corymbosa N,W,C,E,SDD
RubiaceaeOldenlandia geophila VU
RubiaceaeOldenlandia robinsonii DD
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeOphrestia breviracemosa WVU
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeOphrestia unicostata NDD
PoaceaeOreobambos buchwaldii NCR
OrchidaceaeOrthochilus corymbosus EndemicWDD
OrchidaceaeOrthochilus holubii B,W,SDD
RubiaceaeOtiophora angustifolia LR-lc
OxalidaceaeOxalis abercornensis NDD
CyperaceaeOxycaryum cubense N,SLR-lc
PolygonaceaeOxygonum carnosum NDD
PolygonaceaeOxygonum litorale NDD
AnacardiaceaeOzoroa bredoi DD
AnacardiaceaeOzoroa kassneri var. rhodesica LR-lc
AnacardiaceaeOzoroa longipes BLR-nt
AnacardiaceaeOzoroa viridis DD
RubiaceaePachystigma albosetulosum BDD
RubiaceaePachystigma micropyren WDD
PandanaceaePandanus livingstonianus NVU
AmaranthaceaePandiaka confusa WLR-lc
AmaranthaceaePandiaka richardsiae NLR-lc
PoaceaePanicum bullockii NLR-lc
PoaceaePanicum perangustatum NDD
PoaceaePanicum phippsii NDD
PoaceaePanicum pseudoracemosum N,WLR-lc
ChrysobalanaceaeParinari excelsa N,W,CLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaeParkia filicoidea N,W,C,ELR-nt
RubiaceaePavetta johnstonii subsp. breviloba NVU
RubiaceaePavetta pygmaea B,WDD
RubiaceaePavetta redheadii VU
RubiaceaePavetta subumbellata var. subumbellata EVU
RubiaceaePentanisia confertifolia VU
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePhilenoptera katangensis N,WLR-lc
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus caespitosus N,WLR-lc
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus friesii N,W,CDD
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus martinii BDD
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus microdendron var. asper B,WLR-lc
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus polyanthus N,W,C,SLR-lc
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus pseudocarunculatus NDD
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus tener SDD
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus tenuis NLR-lc
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus xiphephorus NDD
PhyllanthaceaePhyllanthus zambicus CLR-lc
LamiaceaePlatostoma coeruleum NDD
LamiaceaePlatostoma dilungense NLR-nt
OrchidaceaePlatycoryne brevirostris WVU
OrchidaceaePlatycoryne isoetifolia EndemicN,ELR-nt
OrchidaceaePlatycoryne latipetala B,WLR-nt
OrchidaceaePlatycoryne micrantha LR-lc
OrchidaceaePlatycoryne protearum var. recurvirostra EndemicNLR-nt
OrchidaceaePlatycoryne trilobata CDD
OrchidaceaePlatylepis glandulosa W,CLR-lc
LamiaceaePlectranthus acaulis Near-endemicEVU
AsteraceaePleiotaxis angustirugosa EndemicBDD
AsteraceaePleiotaxis oxylepis EndemicNVU
PoaceaePogonarthria refracta LR-lc
PolygalaceaePolygala friesii LR-lc
OrchidaceaePolystachya asper WDD
OrchidaceaePolystachya erythrocephala WDD
OrchidaceaePolystachya mafingensis Near-endemicNDD
OrchidaceaePolystachya moreauae NDD
PortulacaceaePortulaca foliosa B,SLR-nt
UrticaceaePouzolzia bracteosa CDD
ProteaceaeProtea angolensis var. roseola NLR-nt
ProteaceaeProtea kibarensis subsp. cuspidata Near-endemicEVU
ProteaceaeProtea mafingensis Near-endemicEVU
ProteaceaeProtea matonchiana EndemicWLR-nt
ProteaceaeProtea poggei subsp. mwinilungensis DD
ProteaceaeProtea rupestris N,W,CLR-nt
RosaceaePrunus africana N,W,CLR-nt
Fabaceae subfamily MimosoideaePseudoprosopis fischeri NVU
ClusiaceaePsorospermum baumii B,N,W,C,E,SLR-nt
ClusiaceaePsorospermum febrifugum B,N,W,C,E,SLR-nt
RubiaceaePsychotria mwinilungae VU
RubiaceaePsychotria pumila var. subumbellata DD
RubiaceaePsydrax whitei N,EVU
CombretaceaePteleopsis pteleopsoides EndemicNVU
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePterocarpus angolensis B,N,W,C,E,SLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaePterocarpus tinctorius N,W,C,ELR-lc
LamiaceaePycnostachys verticillata LR-nt
CyperaceaePycreus atrorubidus DD
CyperaceaePycreus flavescens B,N,W,C,SLR-lc
CyperaceaePycreus lanceolatus N,WLR-lc
CyperaceaePycreus micromelas DD
CyperaceaePycreus poikilostachys DD
IridaceaeRadinosiphon leptostachya NLR-lc
Apocynaceae subfamily PeriplocoideaeRaphionacme grandiflora DD
AsteraceaeRastrophyllum pinnatipartitum EndemicDD
OrchidaceaeRoeperocharis wentzeliana ELR-lc
LythraceaeRotala dinteri DD
LythraceaeRotala fontinalis DD
LythraceaeRotala gossweileri N,W,CDD
LythraceaeRotala juniperina SDD
LythraceaeRotala myriophylloides N,SDD
LythraceaeRotala submersa var. angustipetala DD
RubiaceaeRytigynia adenodonta var. reticulata EVU
RubiaceaeRytigynia adenodonta var. adenodonta NVU
RubiaceaeRytigynia sp. A WDD
RubiaceaeRytigynia sp. F WDD
DracaenaceaeSansevieria downsii NVU
EuphorbiaceaeSapium acetosella var. lineare NDD
RubiaceaeSarcocephalus pobeguinii N,WDD
OrchidaceaeSatyrium microcorys EVU
OrchidaceaeSatyrium monadenum EVU
OrchidaceaeSatyrium princeae EVU
OrchidaceaeSatyrium shirense Near-endemicEVU
AraliaceaeSchefflera abyssinica NVU
CyperaceaeSchoenoplectus rhodesicus DD
CyperaceaeScleria calcicola W,C,SDD
CyperaceaeScleria chlorocalyx DD
CyperaceaeScleria delicatula DD
CyperaceaeScleria fulvipilosa DD
CyperaceaeScleria lacustris NDD
CyperaceaeScleria longispiculata B,CDD
CyperaceaeScleria lucentinigricans DD
CyperaceaeScleria patula DD
CyperaceaeScleria polyrrhiza DD
CyperaceaeScleria procumbens DD
CyperaceaeScleria xerophila DD
CyperaceaeScleria zambesica DD
SalicaceaeScolopia stolzii N,WDD
AnacardiaceaeSearsia longipes var. schinoides NLR-lc
AnacardiaceaeSearsia ochracea var. saxicola NDD
GentianaceaeSebaea africana NDD
GentianaceaeSebaea alata NDD
GentianaceaeSebaea clavata NDD
GentianaceaeSebaea fernandesiana WDD
GentianaceaeSebaea perpusilla B,WVU
PolygalaceaeSecuridaca longepedunculata B,N,W,C,E,SLR-lc
PolygalaceaeSecuridaca welwitschii VU
ScrophulariaceaeSelago thyrsoidea var. thyrsoidea Near-endemicEDD
RubiaceaeSericanthe andongensis subsp. andongensis var. andongensis N,W,ELR-nt
PoaceaeSetaria homonyma B,N,W,C,SLR-lc
PoaceaeSetaria lindenbergiana N,WLR-lc
PoaceaeSetaria megaphylla N,W,C,SLR-lc
PoaceaeSetaria pseudaristata LR-nt
ZingiberaceaeSiphonochilus pleianthus NLR-nt
AnacardiaceaeSorindeia juglandifolia DD
RubiaceaeSpermacoce annua VU
RubiaceaeSpermacoce bangweolensis EndemicVU
RubiaceaeSpermacoce perennis var. perennis VU
RubiaceaeSpermacoce perennis var. fimbriolata VU
RubiaceaeSpermacoce princeae var. mwinilungae DD
RubiaceaeSpermacoce samfya DD
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and SecamonoideaeStapelia gigantea N,C,SLR-lc
LinderniaceaeStemodiopsis glandulosa CVU
AsteraceaeStenops helodes Near-endemic?NVU
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeSterculia africana N,C,E,SLR-lc
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeSterculia quinqueloba N,W,C,E,SLR-lc
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeSterculia subviolacea N,WLR-lc
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeSterculia tragacantha N,WLR-lc
GesneriaceaeStreptocarpus aff. michelmorei LR-lc
TurneraceaeStreptopetalum luteoglandulosum VU
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeStrophanthus angusii LR-lc
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and RauvolfioideaeStrophanthus eminii NVU
LoganiaceaeStrychnos xantha N,WLR-lc
RubiaceaeTapiphyllum cinerascens var. cinerascens N,W,C,EDD
RubiaceaeTapiphyllum cinerascens var. laetum N,ELR-lc
RubiaceaeTapiphyllum cinerascens var. richardsiae NLR-lc
RubiaceaeTapiphyllum cistifolium var. latifolium WDD
RubiaceaeTapiphyllum molle BLR-lc
RubiaceaeTapiphyllum rhodesiacum N,CLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeTephrosia coronilloides BLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeTephrosia kasikiensis subsp. chinsaliana VU
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeTephrosia muenzneri subsp. pedalis EDD
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeTephrosia richardsiae subsp. erucifera N,CLR-lc
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeTephrosia robinsoniana CDD
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeTephrosia zambiana NDD
DilleniaceaeTetracera alnifolia N,WLR-lc
LamiaceaeTinnea aethiopica subsp. stolzii NLR-lc
LamiaceaeTinnea antiscorbutica WLR-nt
LamiaceaeTinnea apiculata NLR-lc
LamiaceaeTinnea coerulea var. coerulea NLR-lc
LamiaceaeTinnea gracilis N,W,CLR-lc
LamiaceaeTinnea rhodesiana C,SLR-lc
LamiaceaeTinnea vestita B,W,C,SLR-lc
LamiaceaeTinnea zambesiaca N,E,SLR-lc
EuphorbiaceaeTragia micromeres NVU
EuphorbiaceaeTragia prostrata NVU
EuphorbiaceaeTragiella friesiana NVU
MoraceaeTreculia africana subsp. africana var. africana N,WLR-lc
MalpighiaceaeTriaspis lateriflora NDD
OrchidaceaeTridactyle translucens DD
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & SterculioideaeTriplochiton zambesiacus LR-lc
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeTriumfetta grandistipulata NDD
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeTriumfetta reticulata WDD
Malvaceae subfamily GrewioideaeTriumfetta tenuipedunculata N,WLR-lc
CucurbitaceaeTrochomeria subglabra DD
AmaryllidaceaeTulbaghia rhodesica Near-endemicNLR-nt
MeliaceaeTurraea zambesica B,C,SLR-nt
AnnonaceaeUvaria edulis WVU
AnnonaceaeUvariastrum hexaloboides Near-endemicB,N,W,CLR-lc
RubiaceaeVangueria volkensii var. kyimbilensis EDD
RutaceaeVepris fanshawei EndemicNDD
RutaceaeVepris mendoncana NLR-lc
RutaceaeVepris termitaria EndemicWVU
AsteraceaeVernonia helodea DD
AsteraceaeVernonia isoetifolia VU
AsteraceaeVernonia lycioides WDD
AsteraceaeVernonia madefacta NDD
AsteraceaeVernonia mushituensis N,WLR-lc
AsteraceaeVernonia mutimushii VU
AsteraceaeVernonia najas VU
AsteraceaeVernonia tanganyikensis NLR-lc
AsteraceaeVernonia zambiana VU
Fabaceae subfamily PapilionoideaeVigna comosa subsp. abercornensis NVU
CyperaceaeVolkiella disticha SVU
CampanulaceaeWahlenbergia cephalodina BDD
CampanulaceaeWahlenbergia ramosissima subsp. richardsiae NVU
TecophilaeaceaeWalleria mackenziei N,W,ELR-lc
TecophilaeaceaeWalleria nutans B,C,SLR-lc
VelloziaceaeXerophyta villosa NLR-nt

636 taxa found


Copyright: Mike Bingham, Annette Willemen, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Mark Hyde, 2011-20

Bingham, M.G., Willemen, A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. and Hyde, M.A. (2020). Flora of Zambia: List of red data species.
https://www.zambiaflora.com/speciesdata/utilities/utility-display-reddata.php, retrieved 4 June 2020

Site software last modified: 26 December 2016 8:56pm
Terms of use